TESDA HONORS OUTSTANDING TVIs


November 5, 2017

The Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA) gave
recognition to outstanding Technical Vocational Institutions (TVIs)
which helps the government uplift the quality of Technical Vocational
Education and Training (TVET) programs nationwide.


During the 2nd National Quality TVET Forum recently, TESDA cited the
TVIs through the STAR rating system based on the program governance
and management; curriculum and program delivery; support services and
program performance measures.


TESDA Director General, Secretary Guiling “Gene” Mamondiong said that
the recognition bestowed upon the TVIs is expected to boost the
quality and performance of technical vocational education in the
country.


Among 3 STAR awardees were the Southern Isabela College of Arts and
Trades (Region 2) for Automotive Servicing NC II and the Jacobo
Gonzales Memorial School of Arts and Trades (Region IV-A) for its
Mechatronics Servicing NCII.


Other recipients of 2 STAR were the Baguio City School of Arts and
Trades (Cookery NC II), Regional Training Center-Baguio (Machining NC
II), Bangui Institute of Arts and Trades (Aquaculture NC II), Isabela
School of Arts and Trades (Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning
Servicing NC II), Concepcion Vocational School (Animal
Production-Swine NC II) and Quezon National Agriculture School
(Agricultural Crops Production NC II).


Simeon Suan Vocational and Technical School (Shielded Metal Arc
Welding NC I), Puerto Princesa School of Arts and Trades (Food and
Beverage Services NCII), Sorsogon National Agriculture School
(Dressmaking NC II), San Francisco Institute of Fisheries and
Technology (Food and Beverage Services NC II), Bulusan Vocational
Technical School (Tailoring NC II and Dressmaking NC II) also received 2 STAR.


Also receiving the 2 STAR were Camarines Sur Institute of Fisheries
and Marine Sciences (Aquaculture NC II), Saint Gabriel College, Inc.
(Health Care Services NC II), Negros Occidental Language and
Information Technology Center (Contact Center Services NC II), Dumalag
Vocational Technical School (Cookery NC II), Leon Ganzon Polytechnic
College (Food Processing NC II) and Regional Training Center-Tacloban
(Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Services NC II).


Calubian National Vocational School (Food and Beverage Services NC
II), Saint Therese Educational Foundation of Tacloban (Shielded Metal
Arc Welding NC II), Arteche National Agricultural School (Bread and
Pastry Production NC II), Samar National School of Arts and Trades
(Foodand Beverage NC II), Balicuatro College of Arts and Trades
(Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Servicing NC II), Camiguin School
of Arts and Trades (Shielded Metal Arc Welding NC II), Lupon School of
Fisheries (Aquaculture NC II, Bread and Pastry Production NC II and
Food and Beverage Services NC II), Davao Regional Training
Center-Korea Philippines Vocational Training Center (Cookery NC II,
Motorcycle/Small Engine Servicing NC II, Refrigeration and
Air-Conditioning Servicing NC II and Rice Machinery Operation NC II),
General Santos School of Arts and Trades (Refrigeration and
Air-Conditioning Servicing NCII) and Surallah National Agriculture
School (Agricultural Crops Productions NCIII).


The 1 Star awardees were Baguio City School of Arts and Trades (Food
and Beverage Services NC II), Provincial Training Center-Kalinga
(Electrical Installation and Maintenance NC II), Data Center College
of the Philippines of Baguio City,Inc. (Food and Beverage Services NC
II), Pangasinan School of Arts and Trades(Electrical Installation and
Maintenance NC II), Saint Michael’s College of Laguna (Bread and
Pastry Production NC II), Sorsogon National Agricultural School
(Tailoring NC II), Camarines Sur Institute of Fisheries and Marine
Sciences (Food and Beverage Services NC II), Verde Grande College,
Inc. (Food and Beverage Services NC II), Passi Trade School (Shielded
Metal Arc Welding(NC II), Leon Ganzon Polytechnic College (Food and
Beverage Services NC II),New Lucena Polytechnic College (Trainers
Methodology Level 1) and Regional Training Center-Cebu (Machining NC
I).


Provincial Training Center-Pilar (Shielded Metal Arc Welding NC II and
Electrical Installation and Maintenance NC II), Cabucgayan National
School of Arts and Trades (Cookery NC II), Balangiga National
Agriculture School (Bartending NC II), Provincial Training
Center-Catarman (Shielded Metal Arc Welding NC II), Cagayan de Oro
(Bugo) School of Arts and Trades (Automotive Servicing NC II), Carmelo
delos Santos Sr. National Trade School (Shielded Metal Arc Welding NC
II), Wangan National Agriculture School(Food Processing NC II), Lupon
School of Fisheries (Bartending NC II, Beauty Care-Nail Services NC
II, Cookery NC II, Driving NC II, Food Processing NC II, Front Office
Services NC II, Housekeeping NC II, Massage Therapy NC II and
Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Servicing NC II), Davao Regional
Training Center-Korea Philippines Vocational Training Center
(Automotive Servicing NCII, Machining NC I, Masonry NC II and Shielded
Metal Arc Welding NC II) and Provincial Training Center-Agusan del
Norte (Cookery NC II and Shielded MetalArc Welding NC II).


The Asia Pacific Accreditation and Certification Commission (APACC)
Gold Award was given to the Puerto Princesa School of Arts and Trades
and the Lupon School of Fisheries; Silver Award for the Kabalasan
Institute of Technology, Southern Isabela College of Arts and Trades,
Dipolog School of Fisheries, Concepcion Vocational School and the TESDA Women’s Center.

 

 



 
Transpareny  Seal
 
 
 
 
CRDA
 
scholarship
 
PQF
 
k12
household service worker profiling

TESDA Hotline

  Tel. No: (02) 887-7777
  Send Text to 0917-4794370 (Globe)
  Email: contactcenter@tesda.gov.ph

Like us on Facebook